April 27, 2012

Jump for Diapers!

Last Sunday Mimi from Lipgloss and Binky and I hosted Jump for Diapers!  Jump for Diapers is a diaper drive that Mimi and I put together to support Atlanta Diaper Relief at Mighty Jumps Indoor Play Center in Atlanta.

 Mimi and I with the founder of Atlanta Diaper Relief Kia Morgan Smith

The parents would bring diapers and the kids were able to play for free!  WIN WIN!  Little Addison had a ball!
 Kia with Kita from Say What You Wanna

 Kia with Tiffani the Editor for Tastemaker Magazine

 Here with Terrence from Brother Tech
 With Kymberly from Chicest Geek

 The Mister and I
 Peyton helping or telling us she needs changing with the diapers.

 We want to thank the Candy Cake Company for donating the delicious cake pops!

 Special thanks to Riverside Pizza in Johns Creek for sponsoring the food for the event.  They have several locations in the Atlanta area and specialize in the no wait pizza!  They keep pizzas ready!

Super BIG thanks to Mighty Jumps for hosting this event!  If you live in Atlanta you have to take your kids!
 Your Hostess with the Mostess!

We collected over 1600 diapers at this event!  That will supply 56 familes with diapers for the month!!!!  YAY!  Mimi and I will continue our efforts to help raise diapers for Atlanta Diaper Relief.  Please head over to Atlanta Diaper Relief to learn more about the cause and ways you can help.

Thanks again to all the families that came out and Jumped with us!  All the kids had a blast!  Please check the Baby Shopaholic Facebook Page for more pictures from the event.


  1. Such a great cause! Sorry I missed it :(. P's hair looks super cute!

  2. You and the Mr. are one smashing couple. We make a great team!!

  3. What a great event, good job ladies! And of course ya'll look BEAUTIFUL!

  4. Your daughter is sooo cute!!

  5. Looks like a fun event!! Love that pic of you and your hubby. :-)

  6. I'm so sorry I missed it!! Looks like fun!!

  7. Peyton's, Mimi's, and your hair is LAID!!! love it!

  8. That is such a fantastic idea and what an amazing cause! Anything for the little ones, right? (c: Looks like it turned out fantastic!

    Don't forget to hop over and enter the Perricone MD $150 cosmetics giveaway!!!

  9. What a great idea/cause! you look amazing and, ummmm, OWWW OWWW to you and your mister! ;)


  10. Had such a great time and I love the cause.

  11. We had a great time as well!! Happy to support Kia and the Atlanta Diaper Relief!!

  12. What a great cause and spectacular event! Peyton is too cute and stylish helping you all out! LOL!


Newer Older